PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

 

1- INTRODUCTION

This is the website of Tracks Investigations. Tracks Investigations is a private company limited by shares, company number 6035649 in England and Wales.

Tracks Investigations sheds much needed light on animal cruelty – making the case for change and empowering caring people with the information they need to make kind and compassionate choices for animals.

Contact Information

Our postal address is:

Tracks Investigations

Suite 255,

94 London Road

Headington

Oxford

OX3 9FN

 Or via email (tracks@gn.apc.org)

This privacy policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting your personal information online. This statement explains how we collect and use information we learn about you from your visit to our website, and which you give us. A link to this Policy is available from Tracks’ website.

We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our site unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary.

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn't reasonably expect. Understanding our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, be more efficient and ultimately help us campaign more effectively for animals.

 2- WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT.

 We collect information that is either personal data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number) or non-personal data (such as IP addresses, pages accessed etc).

We collect information to fulfill your requests, such as when you ask us for information, make a request for an investigation, make a donation, for fundraising, for administration, research, profiling and analysis.

Tracks Investigations is the data controller of the personal information we hold about you.

We do not store credit or debit card details.

We record your relationship with us, and contact we have with you.

We record how you prefer to be contacted.

We only collect the information that we need or that would be useful to us to provide the best possible service.

We do our very best to keep personal information secure, wherever we collect personal data online.

We never sell your data and we will never share it with another company or charity for their marketing purposes.

We only share data with organisations who do work for us and who are required by their contract to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, and to allow us to check that they do this (for example we use Stripe for donations) or where we are required by law (e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court).

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the services or information you have required; to administer your relationship with us; to comply with the law; or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to.

Legal Basis for processing personal data

For electronic communications our legal basis for processing personal data is consent.

3 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to fulfil a request or verify your credit card, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime, by contacting us at tracks@gn.apc.org or mailing us at:

Tracks Investigations Limited
Suite 255, 94 London Road, Oxford, OX3 9FN
United Kingdom


4 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law.


5 - SQUARESPACE

Our website is hosted on Squarespace. They provide us with the online platform that allows us to promote the work of Tracks Investigations.

Your data is stored through Squarespace’s data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application.

For more insight, you may also want to read the Squarespace Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here:

http://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service/
http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/


6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

We use Stripe.com as our payment gateway, please refer to their privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


7- SOCIAL MEDIA

The Website provides users the opportunity to interact and post content through various social media sites including, but not limited to, Twitter, Linked In, Instagram, Dropbox, Tumblr. Flickr, YouTube and Vimeo. Your interactions with such tools, and any information you provide in connection with these interactions are publicly viewable outside of the Website domain. Each social media site has its own privacy policies which may be more or less protective than this Policy. If you do not wish for this information to be disclosed, then you should not use these tools. We are not responsible for information you choose to post in this forum.

Our site also includes Social Media Features, such as the Vimeo button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


8 - SECURITY

We store all user information in secure databases protected via a variety of industry-standard access controls. Secure passwords, SSL encryption, disk-based encryption, firewalls, and other measures are in place that helps us to protect your data. However, no company, including Squarespace, can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of personal information through online transactions, and you do so at your own risk.


9 - COOKIES

This Cookies Policy applies to the website of Tracks Investigations. Tracks Investigations is a private company limited by shares in England and Wales. Company number 6035649.

By accessing the website, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the website on any device.

The Policy explains how we use cookies to collect information about the way website users visit the Website. We use cookies across our websites, including this Website, to improve their performance and therefore your experience of them. By accessing the Website, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy. If you do not wish to accept cookies from the Website please either disable cookies in your browser or refrain from using the Website. We may update this Policy from time to time and will post any changes on this page.

Tracks Investigation’s website is built using Squarespace.com and Stripe.com, for more information on cookies that may be stored on your computer, please refer to their privacy and cookie policies:

http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/
https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507-About-the-cookies-Squarespace-uses

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies can be either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies. A session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

to recognise your computer when you visit our website;

to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable certain features;

to improve the website’s usability;

to analyse the use of our website;

in the administration of this website;

to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;

to personalise our website for you;

The following categories of cookies are used on the Site:

Strictly Necessary: these cookies are strictly necessary for the Site to work properly. They are needed to allow you to move around the Site and use our features.

Performance/Analytical: these cookies allow us to collect certain information about how you navigate the Site. They help us to understand which parts of our Site are interesting to you and which are not, as well as what we can do to improve them.

How can I block or remove cookies?

You can choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser settings (although declining cookies may cause parts of many websites to stop working).

For more information on how to do this or clear cookies which have already been set, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Website statistics analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more details please read Google’s Analytics overview.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics cookies by Google’s opt-out tool.


10 – CHILDREN UNDER 18

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 18 years of age. We will delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian notifies us that these details have been obtained.

11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


12 – YOUR RIGHTS

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

the right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing

the right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing by emailing tracks@gn.apc.org

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

12 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at tracks@gn.apc.org or by mail at:

Tracks Investigations, Suite 255, 94 London Road, Oxford, OX3 9FN, United Kingdom

 

Updated 30 October 2018